Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

  1. INTRODUCTION
    1. Welcome to Little Folks Nursery School, Registration Number (xxx)
    2. Little Folks Nursery School, hereinafter referred to as anzhardware.co.za, is committed to preserving the personal information captured on this site. 
    3. This privacy policy governs the collection, use and sharing of the information collected from you, the visitor of this site, as well as information shared by you via email or any other correspondence. 
  2. IMPORTANT NOTICE
    1. By visiting our site and/or submitting personal information to us, whether during your visit to our site or otherwise, you are expressly accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy and you give express consent to Little Folks Nursery School, its directors, officers, employees, agents and/or contractors and other third parties to process your personal information as stated in this policy. 
    2. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website.
  3. DEFINITIONS
    1. Unless otherwise determined by the context and expressions used in this privacy policy shall bear the meaning assigned as follows:
    2. “consent” – any voluntary, specific and informed expression of will in terms of which permission is given for the processing of personal information.
    3. “processing / process” – any operation or activity or set of operations, automatic or otherwise, concerning personal information, including:
      1. Dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form;
      2. Collection, receipt, recording, organising, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use;
      3. Merging, linking as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information.
  4. DATA COLLECTION
    1. The term “Personal Information” shall bear the same meaning under this privacy policy as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013.
    2. We may collect and process personal information about you
    3. This will include information that you have provided to us when you register on our website, subscribe to our services, promotions or surveys. 
    4. With each visit to our website, we may automatically collect and store certain information. This includes but is not limited to:
      1. Your IP Address, which is used when connecting to the internet
      2. Any log-in details 
      3. Operating system and browser used for accessing our website
      4. Pages viewed and resources accessed
  5. USAGE OF DATA
    1. Little Folks Nursery School will only process personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and for the purpose for which such information was collected. 
    2. We use this information to provide services to you
      1. To assist in providing you with an improved experience when visiting our website
      2. To assist and process information for which you have provided such information
      3. To inform you about new services and products we may make available 
      4. To carry out our obligations arising out of any contracts that we may have entered into with you
      5. For the administration of our website
      6. For the operational processes of our business, such as data analysis, trouble shooting, research, testing of our systems and statistical analysis
    3. We may disclose personal information about you when such disclosure is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of Little Folks Nursery School, our customers, associates, or any other person, or where otherwise required by law.
  6. STORAGE OF INFORMATION
    1. As a requirement of the software systems implemented, there may be a need to store your personal information at destinations outside South Africa. It may also be used by and processed by staff operating outside South Africa who work for us or for one of our third party service providers. Such staff may be involved in the fulfilment of any orders, processing payment gateways and the provisioning of services to Little Folks Nursery School. 
    2. Little Folks Nursery School shall take reasonable organisational and contractual measures to ensure that any data which is processed by third party service providers are used for the purposes for which it was provided to us.  
    3. By using our website and providing us with personal information, you consent to your personal information being transferred outside of South Africa. 
  7. COOKIES
    1. Our website uses “cookies” or similar technology through which we may automatically collect certain information about you. The following data may be provided to us through your browser: 
      1. Your IP address 
      2. Your operating system and type of browser being used 
      3. The date and time of your visit as well as the length of your visit to our website 
      4. The resources you accessed as well as the documents you downloaded
    2. Cookies help us to improve your experience and help us to provided the necessary services to you
    3. To recognise you when you revisit our website 
    4. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website. If you accept a “cookie” or fail to deny the use of “cookies”, you consent to our use of your personal information collected using “cookies” (subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy). Where you either reject or decline cookies, you are informed that you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.
  8. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
    1. Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites or resources of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies with which you would need to familiarise yourself. 
    2. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for policies of third parties. Please check the privacy policies of any third party websites before you submit any personal information to them. Links to third party websites are provided to you for your information purposes only. We have no control over the contents of those websites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.
  9. SAFEGUARDING OF INFORMATION
    1. Little Folks Nursery School will take all appropriate, reasonable, technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information in order to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of your personal information or unlawful access to or processing of your personal information.
    2. Little Folks Nursery School takes security and privacy of your personal information seriously and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all employees, agents and/or third party service providers having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to your personal information.
  10. POLICY CHANGES
    1. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Such changes will take effect as and when published on our Website with or without notice to you. Please ensure that you check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes.  
    2. We may ask you to provide additional consent if we need to use your personal information for purposes not covered in this Privacy Policy or for which we may not have your consent.
    3. You may refuse or withdraw your consent to us processing your personal information at any time by giving us reasonable notice by contacting us as provided for in this Privacy Policy.